HOLLYWOOD INDEPENDENT FILMMAKER AWARDS

© 2017 by HIFA in Hollywood, California U.S.A.

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle

I'm a paragraph. Click here to add your own text and edit me. It's easy.

2019 WINNERS

 

2019 BEST OF FESTIVAL

THE MARGARITA MAN

Director: Daniel Ramos

NARRATIVE FEATURE: DRAMA

GOLD AWARD: Yes; Director; Rob Margolies

SILVER AWARD: TURNER RISK; Director: Michael Dailey

BRONZE AWARD: Tales of an American Hoodrat; Director: Brandon M. Lunzman

HONORABLE MENTION:

Desperate Waters; Director; Jeffry Druce

NARRATIVE FEATURE: COMEDY

GOLD AWARD: The Margarita Man; Director: Daniel "Danny" Ramos - SCREENING: Nov. 2, 2019

SILVER AWARD: Beast Mode; Director: Chris W. Freeman & Spain Willingham - SCREENING: Nov. 2, 2019

BRONZE AWARD: Love Possibly; Director: Michael Boccalini

NARRATIVE FEATURE: HORROR

GOLD AWARD: REDCON-1Director: Chee Keong Cheun

FEATURE DOCUMENTARY:

GOLD AWARD: Last Beer at the Pig's Ear; Director: Peter Blow

SILVER AWARD: Pride Of DC: The Hyde Rugby Odyssey; Director: Jonni Masella

BRONZE AWARD: The Quiet Healing; Director: Andrew Lauto

HONORABLE MENTION:

Tin Soldiers; Director; Odette Schwegler

From The Land of In-Between; Director; Joe Matthews

NARRATIVE SHORT: DRAMA

GOLD AWARD: Within and Without, Director: Frank S. Petrilli

SILVER AWARD: A Missing Piece; Director: Grace Chang

BRONZE AWARD: Terrorist; Director: Qianli SHA

HONORABLE MENTION:

Sela (drink); Director; Rafieka Davis

Break; Director; Grace Gobencion-Hanna

NARRATIVE SHORT: COMEDY

GOLD AWARD: Welcome to Cecilie's; Director: Meg Poveromo

SILVER AWARD: F*ck You Lady; Director: Michael Whalen

BRONZE AWARD: Lost Treasure of the Valley; Director: Robert Husted

NARRATIVE SHORT: HORROR

GOLD AWARD:  HOT DOGDirector: T.J. YOSHIZAKI - SCREENING: Nov. 2, 2019

SILVER AWARD: Black Widow Director: Rhondda Rhiannon

BRONZE AWARD: Stickman; Director: Sára Bevíz

HONORABLE MENTION:

Spirit; Director: Nicolas Sato

DOCUMENTARY: SHORT

GOLD AWARD: Ground Zero; Directors: James Rayner & Nicole LaBosco  - SCREENING: Nov. 2, 2019

SILVER AWARD: Rhino Shield- South Africa; Director: William Ward

BRONZE AWARD: The Last Harvest; Director: Alexis Spradic

HONORABLE MENTION:

MY MOTHERS LAST DAY ON EARTH - a Peter Lorimer Film; Director: Peter Lorimer

The Tortoise Whisperer; Director: Chuck Coleman

NARRATIVE SHORT: SCI-FI

GOLD AWARD: iNTERFACE Director: Ben Ramsey - SCREENING: Nov. 2, 2019

SILVER AWARD: Mr. Sushi; Director: Joshua Sallach

BRONZE AWARD: Gun Metal Max; Director: Jonathan Brooks 

NARRATIVE SHORT: LGBTQ

GOLD AWARD: Fabric; Director: Kim Cavell

SILVER AWARD: SIRDirector: Kaidan Blackmer

BRONZE AWARD: Alia; Director: Sreehari Purimetla

HONORABLE MENTION: 

Dream House; Director: Jeff Bemiss

WEB SERIES:

GOLD AWARD: #Ghostwriters; Director: Sebastien Tobler - SCREENING: Nov. 2, 2019

SILVER AWARD: Killer BaeDirector: Juhahn Jones - SCREENING: Nov. 2, 2019

MUSIC VIDEO:

GOLD AWARD: TOXIC; Director: Ignacio Galarza III 

SILVER AWARD: TetherDirectors: Kenzo K. Le - SCREENING: Nov. 2, 2019

BRONZE AWARD: Pulses; Director: Carlos García-Vidal Carretero

HONORABLE MENTION:

WELL DONE SABOTAGE; Director: MASAHIRO OKANO

The Sparrow; Director: Cristal Alakoski

EL AMOR REMIX Director: Nicole Alexander

Tonight; Director: Daniel Prypchan

En Torno a Ti; Director: Daniel Aejandro

Wonderful Mother Mary; Director: Alexander James

STUDENT FILM:

GOLD AWARD: Mother of Chernobyl; Director: Alexander Shuryepov - University of California, Santa Barbara, USA - SCREENING: Nov. 2, 2019

GOLD AWARD: A LIFE PER FRAME; Directors: ZIYUAN HE - Beijing, China

SILVER AWARD: Phoebe; Director: Kyra Gardner - Florida State University, USA 

BRONZE AWARD: Mobius Dream; Director: jinmeng li - United World College, China

HONORABLE MENTION:

Mother, Father, Daughter; Director: yiting gao - CalArts Film Directing Program, USA

Happy Birthday Holden; Director: Noah Marger, Chapman University, USA

Down The Garden Path; Director: Talia Osborne, Australia

MOVIE TRAILER:

GOLD AWARD: YOKOHAMA RELIGHT; Director: Kento Shimizu 

SILVER AWARD: Schwinn Varsity; Producers: Richard Eschenroeder & Andrew Smith

BRONZE AWARD: Crowbar; Director: Lee Ryan Coston

HONORABLE MENTION:

Seawars; Director: Michael Mouyal