top of page

2023 WINNERS

2023 BEST OF FESTIVAL

TBA

NARRATIVE FEATURE 2023: DRAMA

GOLD AWARD: ANALEMMA; Director: Rodolfo Graziano - Mexico

GOLD AWARD: Goin' Home; Director: Steven Mark Shaw- United States

SILVER AWARD: Just One Life; Director: Sun Ho Lee Donovan - United States

BRONZE AWARD: When Angels Fear; Director: Peter DeAnello - United States

HONORABLE MENTION:

Older Man Younger Woman; Director: Benet Embry- United States

Sophia; Director: Efriem Kahsay Quada - Eritrea

The Switchblade Sisterhood; Director: Davo Hardy - Australia

Idem; Director: Giovanni Di Legami - France

NARRATIVE FEATURE 2023: COMEDY

GOLD AWARD: The Big Whoop; Director: Lisa Satriano - United States

SILVER AWARD: Mangú Aquí; Director: Luke Bond - United States

BRONZE AWARD: Love's Labors Lost; Director: Brian J. Carter - United States

HONORABLE MENTION:

WordLotto; Director; Johnny Baca - United States

 

NARRATIVE FEATURE 2023: HORROR

GOLD AWARD: RuthlessDirector: Owen Franklin - United Kingdom

SILVER AWARD: Night of the Harvest; Director: Christopher Carter, Jessica Morgan - United States

HONORABLE MENTION:

Diane; Director: Damarrus Grant - United States

The Darkening Hour; Director: Tony Severe - United States

Séance Games - METAXU; Director: Tane McClure - United States

NARRATIVE FEATURE 2023: SCIFI

GOLD AWARD: Esper X Private Detective Agency - Searching for Good-Bye -Director: Akiyoshi Koba - Japan

SILVER AWARD: Twin Flame Hotel; Director: Gavin Thagard, Michael Howell - United States

SILVER AWARD: HEMISPHERE; Director: Christopher Maes - United States

NARRATIVE FEATURE 2023: LGBTQ

GOLD AWARD: A Holiday I DoDirector: Paul Schneider, Alicia Schneider - United States

GOLD AWARD: Out of My Comfort Zone; Director: Ivy Vale - United States

FEATURE DOCUMENTARY 2023:

GOLD AWARD: Finding Light; Director: Paul Michael Bloodgood - United States

GOLD AWARD:This is Edik: A tale of a Gifted and Stolen Childhood; Director: Ivan Proskuryakov - Russian Federation

SILVER AWARD: Portal to the Pleiadians; Director: Roxanne Heibloem, Peter Edward Heibloem - Australia

SILVER AWARD: Beacon Farms; Director: Candy Whicker - Cayman Islands

BRONZE AWARD: FOOD ROOTS; Director: Michele Josue - United States

BRONZE AWARD: FC Sukhavati; Director: Hobin Sun, Baru Na - Korea, Republic of

BRONZE AWARD: Dream Big Little One; Director: Marcus Graham - Australia

HONORABLE MENTION:

Taking the Fight; Director: Carlos Arrieta - United States

You Will Be My Music; Director: Bob Joseph Williams- United States

Sherwood Forest: Top Secret; Director: Greg Lee Mellott- United States

MUSIC IS MY LIFE - JOSEPH SHABALALA AND LADYSMITH BLACK MAMBAZO; Director: Mpumi Supa Mbele, Carolyn Eileen Carew, South Africa

The Deadly Link; Director: Nina Knapp - United States

Baseball Harmony; Director: Joo-il Gwak, Amy Hutchinson - United States

A Refugee's Guide to Rome; Director: Ted Efremoff - United States

Bleu Blanc Satan - Early French Black metal; Director: Franck Trebillac, Camille Dauteuille - France

NARRATIVE SHORT 2023: DRAMA

GOLD AWARD: Hope, Directors: Chris Gallego Wong - United States

GOLD AWARD: Little Yellow Flower, Director: Chien-Ping Lin - Taiwan

GOLD AWARD: Implied Consent, Director: Vic Huber - United States

GOLD AWARD: Bonding, Director: Luke Rex - United States

SILVER AWARD: Over the Moon in a Foreign Land; Director: David Li - Canada

SILVER AWARD: Angel & Paris; Director: Ashton Ghaffaar, Chris Graziano - United States

SILVER AWARD: First Of Seven; Director: Zack Abramowitz - United States

BRONZE AWARD: Catch the Bus; Director: Chloe Owens - United States

BRONZE AWARD: The Last Act; Director: Peng Liu - China

HONORABLE MENTION:

Retro Memo; Director: Zhaoyu Liu - United States

My Dearest Amena; Director:  Shaida Kazemi - United Kingdom

To Grieve or Not to Grieve; Directors: Donald Watson - United States

The First Night; Director: Silvia Gregorova - Czech Republic

JUMP SENIOR; Director:  WON JIN - Korea, Republic of

Sunny's Closet; Director: Carlyle KIng - United States

Vax; Director: Barak Shpiez - United States

Where Did The Love Go; Director: Bilal Hussain - Denmark

NARRATIVE SHORT 2023: COMEDY

GOLD AWARD: The One Note Man; Director: George C. Siougas - United Kingdom

GOLD AWARD: Five Stars; Director: Kenny Williams, Ryan Hepkema - United States

SILVER AWARD: The Nature Doc; Director: Brady Jacquin - United States

BRONZE AWARD: The Coffeepot; Director: Jared Groenewegen - United States

HONORABLE MENTION:​

All The Red Flags; Director: Caleb Suggs - United States

Loveshake; Director: Caleb Suggs - United States

The Catastrophe; Director: Kendall Christianson - United States

NARRATIVE SHORT 2023: HORROR

GOLD AWARD: I love you; Director: Rafael Maria Friebe - Germany

GOLD AWARD: The Rage part 2: Director; Joshua Cleave - United Kingdom

SILVER AWARD: Chateau Sauvignon: terroirDirector: D.M. Night Maire - United States

BRONZE AWARD: Losing Faith A fable based on "The Night Stalker":Director: Allan Wasserman - United States

BRONZE AWARD: The Ascension Program: Director: Max DeLeo - United States

BRONZE AWARD: Lullaby: Director: Noah Kinsey - United States

NARRATIVE SHORT 2023: LGBTQ

GOLD AWARD: The Prince's Dilemma; Director: Devin Rowe - United States

SILVER AWARD: CATFIGHT; Director: Keshhav Panneriy - India

BRONZE AWARD: Night Hawkes; Director: Atlas Ferrera - United States

HONORABLE MENTION:​

SERENITY; Director: Amanda Mickwee - United States

DOCUMENTARY 2023: SHORT

GOLD AWARD: Three years; Director: SHUJIA ZHANG - China

SILVER AWARD: Cactus, Love, Mountains: A Psychedelic Journey with Huachuma; Director: kai (kaitz) ilya brebner - Israel

BRONZE AWARD: Paper Boats; Director:  Jessica Pons - United States

BRONZE AWARD: Enduring Spirit; Director:   Suyeol - Japan

BRONZE AWARD: The Asifa Bano Story; Director:  Mina Isabella JafriMalik - United States

HONORABLE MENTION:

Snowdrops for the Bairns; Director: Donna Dees - United States

Folk Palummedda (Short Documentary); Director: Raffaele Sciacca - Italy

Finding God; Director: Charles Dewandeler - United States

NARRATIVE SHORT 2023: SCI-FI

GOLD AWARD: Ellie; Director: Vinny O'Brien - United States

SILVER AWARD: Nemorise; Director: Vladi Haivoronski - Canada

BRONZE AWARD: Made in Technicolor; Director: Millie Cupp - United States

HONORABLE MENTION:

DOC: Race, Revolution, Relativity & The Confessions of a Time Traveling Terrorist; Director: Tarik Rashaan Davis, Laura K Nicoll - United States

Transistor Visitor; Director: Will Tully - United States

MUSIC VIDEO 2023:

GOLD AWARD: The Golden Boy; Director: Michał Radziejewski, Kosma Masny - Poland

GOLD AWARD: Hantu - Dyan Tai; Director: Shaun Parker - Australia

GOLD AWARD: John DeMena - Eternal Eyes; Director: Ishan Shukla - United States

GOLD AWARD: Astronaut; Director: Dimo - Japan

SILVER AWARD: MirageDirector: Jad Rahmé - Lebanon

SILVER AWARD: Crush On YouDirector: Jimi James - United States

SILVER AWARD: PoundingDirector: Anna Zaboeva - Belgium

SILVER AWARD: Milošev feat. Dunja Ercegović - KrugDirector: Ivana Radić - Croatia

BRONZE AWARD: GOTHMINISTER: Battle of The UnderworldsDirector: Bjørn Alexander Brem, Tor Eigil Scheide - Norway

BRONZE AWARD: ego (official music video); Director: Adam Lukowski - United States

BRONZE AWARD: That Muscle Shoals Sound; Director: Rick Revel, Kevin Kehl - United States

HONORABLE MENTION:

Folk Palummedda (Official Music Video); Director: Raffaele Sciacca - United States

Deacon - FOUND ME; Director: Grey Smoley - United States

Hangman; Director: Charlie Chappell - United States

I am Free; Director: Edward Ogum - Canada

STUDENT FILM 2023:

GOLD AWARD : The Key; Director: Haiwei Sun, Beijing, China - Currently: Savannah College of Art and Design's graduate film production program

GOLD AWARD: Phase III; Director: Numark Ricafranca - United States

SILVER AWARD: Northeasterly Wind 东北风; Director: Daniel Xue - Chinese-Canadian 

SILVER AWARD: Be Water, My Friend; Director: Sean Yang - Chapman University’s Dodge College of Film & Media Arts

BRONZE AWARD: Plant Baby; Director: Arabella Sharkey - New York University Tisch School of the Arts

BRONZE AWARD: Chasing Fame; Director: Lily Ma, Shhanghai, China - Currently: MFA SCAD

BRONZE AWARD: Alice; Director: Donovan Wardroper - Portsmouth University , United Kingdom

HONORABLE MENTION:

THYSIA; Director: Timo Vogt - Austria

L'amour est temps de reflets; Directors: Yann Richebourg - France

MOVIE TRAILER 2023:

GOLD AWARD: Defiance; Director: Dimitri Legrand - France

SILVER AWARD: Mad Scientists : A.I. Maxima; Director: Antonia Tong - United States

BRONZE AWARD: Ruffle; Director: Sara Farzadfard - United States

bottom of page