HOLLYWOOD INDEPENDENT FILMMAKER AWARDS

© 2017 by HIFA in Hollywood, California U.S.A.

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle

2017 WINNERS

BEST OF FESTIVAL

THE BOY BY THE SEA 

(drama short)

Director: Vasily Chuprina, Netherlands

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NARRATIVE FEATURE: DRAMA

BEST PICTURE: Opus of an Angel; Director: Ali Zamani, USA

GOLD AWARD: Dad, Where Are You? I Am Lost; Director: Ahmet Karaman, Turkey

SILVER AWARD: Nowhere Michigan; Director: Robert Vornkahl, USA

BRONZE AWARD: TJ. KESSELS a.k.a ROAD DUSTER; Director: Erik de Bruyn, Amsterdam

NARRATIVE FEATURE: COMEDY

GOLD AWARD: Smothered By Mothers; Director: Brian Herzlinger, USA

SILVER AWARD: Garden Party Massacre; Director: Gregory Blair, USA

BRONZE AWARD: Jill and Bobby; Director: Sokhan Sar, USA

HONORABLE MENTION:

The Diggers; Director: Patrick McGowan, USA

NARRATIVE FEATURE: HORROR

GOLD AWARD: Occupants; Director: Russell Emanuel, USA

SILVER AWARD: Red Summer; Director: Carles Jofre, Spain

BRONZE AWARD: The Cursed Man; Director: James L. Perry, USA

FEATURE DOCUMENTARY:

BEST PICTURE: Trenches of Rock; Director: Paul Michael Bloodgood, USA

GOLD AWARD: The Wrestler: A QT Marshall Story; Director: Frank Zarrillo, USA

SILVER AWARD: Mozart and His 260 Pianists; Director: Ben Chen, China/USA

BRONZE AWARD: Marked 4 Life; Director: John Trujillo, USA

HONORABLE MENTION:

(In alphabetical order)

Beautiful Minds; Director: Per-Eric Malm, Sweden

Hoda's Story; Director: Johan Eriksson, Israel

Requiescat in Pace; Director: JC Goloubev, Japan/USA

 

NARRATIVE SHORT: DRAMA

BEST PICTURE: The Boy By The Sea, Director: Vasily Chuprina, Netherlands

GOLD AWARD: Hidden Path; Director: Ellis M. Meng, China/USA

SILVER AWARD: Charlie's Gift; Director: Duane Journey, USA

BRONZE AWARD: Shattered; Director: Jesse Gross, USA

HONORABLE MENTION:

(In alphabetical order)

Aziza; Director: Naire Bahjat, Egypt/Canada

Ditch; Director: Adrian Elliot, USA

Falling In Love; Director: Michael van Koetsveld, United Kingdom

Letters From Alcatraz; Director: Madeline Rozwat, USA

Lonely Souls of Microbes; Director: Mikhail Romanovskiy, Russia/USA

Oh Brother; Director: Vee Shi, Australia

Resilient Boy; Director: Alessandro Turco, Italy/USA

Rococo Neuron; Director: Narichika Oto and Wataru Yanagida, Japan

The Audition; Director: Everett Mason, USA

The Hourglass; Director: Dieter Grohmann, Austria

The Rat; Director: Vasily Chuprina, Netherlands

 

NARRATIVE SHORT: COMEDY

BEST PICTURE: John The Father; Director: Affion Crockett and John O. Nelson, USA

GOLD AWARD: I Might Be Famous; Director: Victoria Gordon, USA

SILVER AWARD: Where's the Party? ; Director: Lana Ferron, USA

BRONZE AWARD: The 99th Encounter; Director: Linman WU, China

HONORABLE MENTION:

Time Flies When I am Having Fun; Director: Johan Tappert, Sweden

NARRATIVE SHORT: HORROR

BEST PICTURE: Back Page Ripper; Director: Stephen Rutterford, USA

GOLD AWARD: Oh, The Effing Horror; Director: Justin Bowler, USA

SILVER AWARD: Dead Cool; Director: Simon Ross, United Kingdom

BRONZE AWARD: The Chase; Director: Pann MuruJaiyan, Australia

HONORABLE MENTION:

C is for Clown; Director: John Placencia, USA

DOCUMENTARY: SHORT

BEST PICTURE: Stranger than Fred; Director: Ian Campbell, USA

GOLD AWARD: Miracle in Malibu; Director: Karen Shaver, USA

SILVER AWARD: Beneath The Crown; Director: Susan Gallagher, USA

BRONZE AWARD: The Eviction; Director: Andy Galloway, USA

HONORABLE MENTION:

The Construct: Female Laborers and the Fight for Equality; Director: Jalena Keane-Lee, Myanmar/USA

NARRATIVE SHORT: SCI-FI

BEST PICTURE: Breaker; Director: Philippe McKie, Japan/Canada

GOLD AWARD: Choice in Quantum; Director: Yutang Wang, China

SILVER AWARD: The Onlookers; Director: Jason Albury, Australia

BRONZE AWARD: The Loner; Director: Lenni Uitto, USA

HONORABLE MENTION:

(In alphabetical order)

The Fly Trap; Director: Joe Warshaw, USA

NARRATIVE SHORT: LGBTQ

BEST PICTURE: Her; Director: Elwood Quincy Walker, USA

GOLD AWARD: Promenade; Director: Jess Paul, USA

SILVER AWARD: Trigger; Director: Christopher Folkens, USA

WEB SERIES:

BEST PICTURE: Dropping The Soap; Director: Kate Mines, USA

GOLD AWARD: ManBeast; Director: Brandon Aquino, USA

SILVER AWARD: Hooked; Director: Luca Vecchi, Italy

BRONZE AWARD: Building Bradshaws; Director: Drew Williams, USA

MUSIC VIDEO:

BEST PICTURE: God Came 'Round; Director: Derek Frey, USA

GOLD AWARD: Deadpool The Musical; Director: Julian Higgins, USA

SILVER AWARD: Start A Revolution; Director: Dimi Nakov, Australia

BRONZE AWARD: Mechanism of Life; Director: Alexey Smirnov, Russian Federation

HONORABLE MENTION:

(In alphabetical order)

El Amour; Director: Daniel Prypchan, Australia

My Help; Director: Darlene (TINA) Batten, USA

Poppy Ackroy Trains; Director: Jola Kudela, United Kingdom

Weapons of Mass Creation; Director: Lloyd Johnson, USA

 

STUDENT FILM:

BEST PICTURE: Mirror; Director: Sara Eustaquio, Portugal - New York Film Academy, NYC, USA

GOLD AWARD: Does a Bear Need Many Glasses; Director: Wei Cui, China - Emerson College, USA

SILVER AWARD: Carol! Are You There? ; Director: Dean Hang, China - New York Film Academy, Los Angeles, USA

BRONZE AWARD: Spaceman.; Director: Christopher Oliva, USA - DePaul University, Chicago, Illinois, USA

MOVIE TRAILER:

BEST PICTURE: Blindsided By Love; Bruce Hickey, USA

GOLD AWARD: Beyond The Cabin; Douglas Tyler, USA

SILVER AWARD: Starfucker; Director: Emilie Flory, France/United Kingdom

BRONZE AWARD: Second Chance; Darlene (TINA) Batten, USA