2021 WINNERS

I'm

2021 BEST OF FESTIVAL

The Monkey King; Director: Niko (Yingqi) Ren - American Film Institute, United States

NARRATIVE FEATURE 2021: DRAMA

GOLD AWARD: MEDUSA; Director; SOPHIE LEVY - France

SILVER AWARD: SWITCH; Director: Uche Uba - United States

BRONZE AWARD: The Ravine; Director: Keoni Waxman - United States

HONORABLE MENTION:

Amazon Queen; Director; Marlin Darrah - United States

Pick A Side; Director; Edward Green - United States

NARRATIVE FEATURE 2021: COMEDY

GOLD AWARD: Cafe Americano; Director: Alex Scheinman - United States

SILVER AWARD: The Murder Podcast; Director: William Bagley - United States

NARRATIVE FEATURE 2021: HORROR

GOLD AWARD: MIIMALANDDirector: Nevin Hiong - Malaysia

SILVER AWARD: A Savannah Haunting; Director: William Mark McCullough - United States

BRONZE AWARD: SIN; Director: Don Tjernagel - United States

NARRATIVE FEATURE: SCIFI

GOLD AWARD: Drawn Like MothsDirector: Joe Fredrickson - United States

NARRATIVE FEATURE 2021: LGBTQ

GOLD AWARD: FAMILIES LIKE YOURSDirector: Rodolfo Moro - United States

FEATURE DOCUMENTARY:

GOLD AWARD: GULF WAR SYNDROME - FACT OR MYTH; Director: SUSAN CAIRNS - United Kingdom

GOLD AWARD: EJs Warriors The Documentary; Director: Ellis Jennings Jr - United States

SILVER AWARD: The Collapse - The True Story of the Queen Isabella Causeway Collapse; Directors: Joshua Moroles, Robert Espericueta - United States

SILVER AWARD: Vulnerable Innocence; Directors: Charlene Elizabeth Doak-Gebauer, Nancy Anne Lynch - Canada

BRONZE AWARD: An Albatross Postman; Director:  Gwénolé Livinec - France

BRONZE AWARD: Elmore Leonard: "But Don't Try to Write"; Director:  John Mulholland - United States

HONORABLE MENTION:

Making an Exoneree; Director; Rob Dorfmann, Cindy Dorfmann - United States

The Roost; Directors; Speedtractor, Willdesu, Sunshine Pictures - Japan

TO BELONG The art of acceptance; Directors; Nacho Trujillo, Sofía Nicolini Llosa - Argentina

The Revolution Generation; Directors; Lauren Mark, Rebecca Tickell - United States

An Artist's Journey from China to America; Director; BiLan Liao - United State

NARRATIVE SHORT 2021: DRAMA

GOLD AWARD: How To Lose Weight and Look Great, Director: Nolan Wang - United States

GOLD AWARD: √√ Last Seen, Director: Lindsei Barros - United States

SILVER AWARD: First Day; Director: Veon Jung Wook - Korea, Republic of

SILVER AWARD: Dandelion's Promise; Director; Andy Bui - United States

BRONZE AWARD: Adam's Apple; Directors: Eyad Galib Fadel, Nahd nakad Bashir - Israel

HONORABLE MENTION:

Shadow Glass; Director; Jay Lee - United States

Sunshine In The Rain; Director; Benny Chen - United States

FINE.; Director; Shaquayla Mims - United States

NEA[R]; Director; Gioele Fazzeri - Italy

It's an Ill Wind; Director; Tom Sullivan - Ireland

LAST WISH; Director; Chowdhury Asif Jahangir Arko - Bangladesh

One Last Shot; Directors; 王岽岳, Dongyue Wang, 吴越, Yue Wu - China

THE DECIPIO; Director;  Jason Gullifer - United States

the trashboy; Director; salim el turk - Lebanon

NARRATIVE SHORT 2021: COMEDY

GOLD AWARD: SWIPE; Director: Anthony Sneed - United States

SILVER AWARD: Whatever Happened To Calistra Zipper?; Director: Craig Calman - United States

BRONZE AWARD: Lunch With Leslie; Director: Sharon Genshaft - United States

HONORABLE MENTION:​

The Adventures of Father Bear and his midlife crisis; Director; Matt Bolin - Australia

NARRATIVE SHORT 2021: HORROR

GOLD AWARD: Day 14; Director; Sean Tretta - United States

SILVER AWARD: The Invitation (Die Einladung); Director: Thorsten Schade - Germany

BRONZE AWARD: The Eve Director: Luca Machnich - Italy

DOCUMENTARY 2021: SHORT

GOLD AWARD: With Love from Lagos; Director: Nicole Eseosa Ighile - Nigeria

SILVER AWARD: The Accessible Outdoors; Directors: Mitchka Saberi, Francisco Lopez - United States

BRONZE AWARD: Willow and Claude; Director: Emma Hakansson - Australia

HONORABLE MENTION:

Dead On Arrival; Director: Dominic Tierno - United States

The Shoulders of Giants; Director: Quinn Early - United States

Silver Lining; Director: Yanyi Xie - United States

Rhodes - A Piece Of Life; Director: Stamatis Liontos - Greece

ORGAN; Director: FRANC KOPIC - Slovenia

NARRATIVE SHORT 2021: SCI-FI

GOLD AWARD: Cognition; Director: Ravi Ajit Chopra - United Kingdom

SILVER AWARD: 99 PROBLEMS; Director: Michael G Kehoe - United States

BRONZE AWARD: ZAP!; Director: Philip C. Sedgwick - United States

HONORABLE MENTION:

Can't Run; Director: Logan Shaw - United States

He Murdered Sleep; Director: Jeremy Boxen - Canada

WEB SERIES 2021:

GOLD AWARD: Spanky (1-2); Director: Alex Martinez - United States

SILVER AWARD: Miss Represent Ep. 1 & Ep. 2Director: Heather Young, Kelly Reynolds - United States

MUSIC VIDEO:

GOLD AWARD: The World's Gone Nutz; Director: Daniel Robert Cohn - United States

SILVER AWARD: No One Makes A SoundDirector: Kyriakos Gkalanakis - Greece

BRONZE AWARD: ameliarose "Amber"; Director: Lorelei Edwards, Brian Edwards - United States

HONORABLE MENTION:

Inside Out; Director: Karan Wadhwa - United States

Less Love - Lollygagging; Director: Doni Irawan - Indonesia

David Arn's "Losing Track of Kimberly"; Director: Jenna Provost - United States

STUDENT FILM 2021:

GOLD AWARD & BEST OF FESTIVAL: The Monkey King; Director: Niko (Yingqi) Ren - American Film Institute, United States

GOLD AWARD: Doodle; Director: LinkWei - China

SILVER AWARD: AViL; Director: Sofia Drai - University of Southern California, United States

BRONZE AWARD: Mountain; Director: YUWEI DU - New York Film Academy, United States

HONORABLE MENTION:

Wilson's Market - A Mom and Pop Story; Director: Trenton Fraser - Southern Oregon University, United States

The Toymaker; Director: John R. Caccamo, Montclair State University Film Program, United States

Helicopter Mom; Director: Heewon Jeong, Ringling College of Art and Design, United States & Korea

Between Us; Director:  Antonio Mendes - Middlesex University, United Kingdom

Stowaway; Director: Ethan Briscoe, Brigham Young University, United States

Sunshine In The Rain; Director: Benny Chen - Santa Barbara City College, United States

MOVIE TRAILER 2021:

GOLD AWARD: The Hun; Director: Andor Zahonyi - Hungary

SILVER AWARD: Boy Scientist; Directors: Susan Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia - United States

BRONZE AWARD: Knights of Early Los Angeles; Director: Ron Cooper - United States